This post contains affiliate links. We may earn a small commission when you buy through our links — at no extra cost to you.
A mountain bike helmet has to do two things at once: protect your head from impacts you hope never happen and keep you cool while you’re climbing for hours. The market has responded with lighter full-face options and advanced rotational protection systems like MIPS and Koroyd, but the sheer number of choices can be dizzying.
The real trade-off isn’t just price—it’s matching the protection level to the riding you actually do. A downhill-rated convertible might be overkill for XC rides, while a budget half-shell lacks the safety net for aggressive trails. This guide breaks down what each technology actually does and which helmets deliver the best combination for your specific discipline.
Whether you’re pushing enduro laps or cruising fire roads, the right helmet balances weight, ventilation, and impact management without forcing you into a single category.
Best for Value, Large Heads
Giro Fixture II MIPS
Rating: 4.7 ★ | Price: Mid-range | Impact Protection: MIPS | Weight/Ventilation: 283g, 18 vents | Fit System: Dial adjust | Helmet Type: Half-shell
Unlike the top pick’s full Koroyd coverage, the Giro Fixture II delivers MIPS rotational protection in a lightweight, well-vented shell that runs large enough for oval-shaped heads. The 18 Wind Tunnel vents and 283g weight keep it cool and unobtrusive on climbs. It undercuts the top pick on price while still providing essential rotational protection. This helmet is best suited for riders with oval head shapes – rounder profiles may find the fit too snug.
Pros
- MIPS rotational protection at a mid-range price
- Lightweight (283g) with ample ventilation for warm rides
- Roomy fit for larger oval head shapes
Cons
- Non-adjustable side straps can affect fit stability for some head shapes
A solid value for oval-headed riders who want MIPS without a premium, but worth trying on if your head is rounder or you need strap adjustability.
Best for Enthusiast Trail
Smith Engage MIPS
Rating: 4.8 ★ | Price: Premium | Impact Protection: Zonal Koroyd + MIPS | Weight/Ventilation: Light, 20 vents | Fit System: Adjustable strap | Helmet Type: Half-shell
The Smith Engage uses zonal Koroyd and MIPS in a 20-vent shell that keeps weight low without sacrificing protection. Compared to the top-rated Forefront 2, the Engage is lighter but offers zonal rather than full Koroyd coverage — a tradeoff that favors riders who value a barely-there feel over maximum impact area.
This helmet is best for trail and enduro riders who ride in hot conditions and want advanced rotational protection in a lightweight package. The clear coat has shown occasional bubbling on some units — something to check on arrival, but it does not affect safety.
Pros
- Zonal Koroyd and MIPS work together to reduce rotational forces in a crash.
- Twenty fixed vents maintain airflow even on long, hot climbs.
- Sub-0.75 kg weight makes it feel near weightless without compromising coverage.
Cons
- Premium pricing makes it a harder sell for riders who ride casually or on pavement.
For trail and enduro riders who prioritize weight and ventilation, the Engage offers a compelling package — though the Forefront 2 gives more coverage for less cost.
Best for Enduro Climbers
Bell Super Air R
Rating: 4.6 ★ | Price: Luxury | Impact Protection: Flex Spherical + MIPS | Weight/Ventilation: 700g, 18+4+8 vents | Fit System: Dial adjust | Helmet Type: Convertible
The tool-free chin bar and Flex Spherical MIPS make this convertible easy to swap between half-shell and full-face mid-ride, with ventilation that keeps you cool on long climbs. The tradeoff for that 700g weight is a fit that can feel loose on some head shapes, and paint that may show wear faster than expected. This helmet suits enduro riders who value lightweight climbing performance and are willing to test fit or accept cosmetic wear.
Pros
- Removable chin bar, no tools needed — switch between half and full face on the trail.
- Lightweight design makes climbing in a full face feel natural.
- Good airflow through 18 vents plus brow and chin vents.
Cons
- Paint may flake on some units — cosmetic issue, not a safety concern.
- Fit can feel wiggly even after tightening — worth trying before committing.
For riders who climb more than they shuttle, this is the lightest way to carry full-face protection — just be prepared to test the fit and ignore cosmetic wear.
Best for Budget, Casual
Exclusky MTB Helmet
Rating: 4.6 ★ | Price: Budget | Impact Protection: PC + EPS | Weight/Ventilation: 0.71 lb, Multiple vents | Fit System: Dial adjust | Helmet Type: Half-shell
This helmet delivers genuine value at a budget price: the 0.71 lb weight and adjustable fit make long rides comfortable, and the PC+EPS shell meets safety standards for casual trail and commuter riding. It lacks MIPS or advanced rotational protection, so it’s a better fit for easy singletrack or paved paths than aggressive enduro or downhill. Note that strap material may degrade over time — occasional QC variation has been noted, so periodic inspection is worthwhile.
Pros
- Exceptional value compared to helmets with similar fit and weight
- Lightweight at 0.71 lb with comfortable padding and good ventilation
Cons
- In some cases, strap material may degrade with extended use
Best suited for casual riders on a budget who don’t require MIPS; inspect the straps periodically.
Best for Cost-Conscious
BATFOX MTB Helmet
Rating: 4.7 ★ | Price: Budget | Impact Protection: PC + EPS | Weight/Ventilation: —, 18 vents | Fit System: Dial adjust | Helmet Type: Half-shell
With 18 wind tunnel vents and a comfortable dial adjustment, this helmet delivers good ventilation and a secure fit at a budget-friendly price. It lacks rotational impact protection (MIPS), making it more suitable for casual trail riding than aggressive disciplines. The visor may be missing from the package — inspect upon receipt. Thin padding is adequate for shorter outings.
Pros
- Solid build quality at a budget-friendly price
- Comfortable and lightweight for daily rides
Cons
- Visor may be missing from the package — check upon receipt
A practical option for casual trail riders on a tight budget, as long as you confirm all parts are included.
Best for Ultra-Light Full Face
iXS Trigger FF
Rating: 4.8 ★ | Price: Luxury | Impact Protection: MIPS | Weight/Ventilation: 595g, — | Fit System: Ergo-Fit Ultra | Helmet Type: Full-face
The Trigger FF delivers remarkable weight savings for a full-face helmet, making it a strong match for enduro riders who pedal to the top and want chin-bar security on descents. Ventilation is generous for the category, keeping airflow moving during exertion. However, the fit runs snug out of the box – cheek pads may need swapping for some head shapes, and larger head sizes are unlikely to find a comfortable fit. This is a helmet for those who prioritize extreme lightweight over instant out-of-box comfort.
Pros
- Extremely lightweight at just 595g, reducing fatigue on long climbs.
- Well-ventilated for a full-face design, maintaining airflow during sustained pedaling.
Cons
- Cheek pads can feel overly tight on certain head shapes, and sizing options won’t accommodate very large heads.
For riders with average or smaller head sizes who prioritize cutting grams over an easy out-of-box fit, this is a compelling lightweight full-face option.
Best for Style, Light Trail
Wildhorn Corvair
Rating: 4.7 ★ | Price: Budget | Impact Protection: ABS + foam | Weight/Ventilation: 320g, Multiple vents | Fit System: Dial adjust | Helmet Type: Half-shell
The Wildhorn Corvair offers an attractive, lightweight design with good adjustability for budget-conscious riders. It suits casual trail and commuter rides but lacks MIPS rotational protection, and some units may exhibit cheap-feeling materials — limitations that rule it out for aggressive off-road use.
Pros
- Lightweight and comfortable for extended rides.
- Attractive design with multiple color options.
Cons
- Limited to smooth trails — some units may show cheap-feeling materials.
Best for casual riders who value style and a light feel on paved paths or mild dirt trails.
Best for Average Head Size
Retrospec Rowan
Rating: 4.6 ★ | Price: Budget | Impact Protection: PC + EPS | Weight/Ventilation: 454g, 14 vents | Fit System: ErgoKnob dial | Helmet Type: Half-shell
The Retrospec Rowan offers solid build quality for the price, with 14 vents and an adjustable ErgoKnob dial. At around a pound, it feels lightweight. However, the one-size (54-61cm) runs snug, especially around the temples, making it best suited for riders with average head sizes rather than wider or larger heads.
Pros
- Lightweight construction at a budget-friendly price point
- Adjustable ErgoKnob dial provides a secure, customizable fit
Cons
- Temple fit can be snug for some head shapes; the one-size range (54-61cm) may not suit larger or wider heads
A cost-effective option for trail riders with average head sizes who want a lightweight half-shell without extra safety features like MIPS.
Best for Smaller Heads
O’Neal Sonus Deft
Rating: 4.6 ★ | Price: Mid-range | Impact Protection: ABS shell | Weight/Ventilation: —, 10 screen vents | Fit System: Fidlock buckle | Helmet Type: Half-shell
The O’Neal Sonus Deft brings a Fidlock magnetic buckle and removable washable liner, with ten screen-covered vents for airflow. The ABS shell is a trade-off against polycarbonate alternatives in impact absorption, making this a niche pick for smaller-headed riders who prioritize the magnetic closure.
Pros
- Magnetic buckle allows easy one-handed operation, even with gloves.
- Removable washable liner simplifies maintenance after muddy rides.
Cons
- Sizing runs small, requiring ordering one or two sizes up for a proper fit.
This helmet suits riders with smaller heads who want a magnetic buckle at a mid-range price, but the small fit and ABS shell limit its broader appeal.
Best for Trail, Enduro
Smith Forefront 2 MIPS
Rating: 4.7 ★ | Price: Mid-range | Impact Protection: Full Koroyd + MIPS | Weight/Ventilation: 312g, 20 vents | Fit System: VaporFit 270° dial | Helmet Type: Half-shell
Full Koroyd coverage lines the entire inner shell, not just impact zones, pairing with MIPS to reduce rotational forces across a wider area. Twenty fixed vents channel airflow through deep internal channels, keeping your head cool on sustained climbs. At 312g, it carries minimal weight penalty for the level of safety it provides.
This helmet suits trail and enduro riders who want robust impact protection without the bulk of a full-face or the compromises of cheaper shells. The VaporFit dial offers a wide range of adjustment, though the liner padding can arrive slightly misaligned due to sticker placement – a quick repositioning solves it. No spare pads are included for micro-fit, so riders with very oval or round heads should test fit in person.
Pros
- Full Koroyd coverage with MIPS reduces rotational forces across the entire helmet surface.
- Well-ventilated design keeps airflow steady even on strenuous climbs.
- At 312g, it’s light enough for all-day rides without neck fatigue.
Cons
- Liner alignment stickers can shift during shipping – an easy fix but worth checking before first ride.
- No spare padding included for fine-tuning fit; riders between sizes may rely solely on the dial system.
This is the helmet to buy if you want maximum impact protection per dollar without sacrificing ventilation or weight.
Best for Downhill, Enduro
TLD Stage MIPS
Rating: 4.7 ★ | Price: Luxury | Impact Protection: MIPS + EPP/EPS | Weight/Ventilation: 690g, 25 vents | Fit System: Cheek pad adjustment | Helmet Type: Full-face
At 690g, the Troy Lee Designs Stage is one of the lightest full-face helmets available, with 25 vents that keep airflow strong on long climbs. This makes it a top choice for enduro riders who pedal up but want full-face protection on descents. However, sizing can be inconsistent—some riders find the M/L too loose even with pad adjustments, and the cheek pad attachment pins may be fragile over time. Worth trying on before buying.
Pros
- Extremely light at 690g, reducing neck fatigue on climbs.
- 25 intake and exhaust ports provide noticeable airflow during hard pedaling.
- Dual-density foam with MIPS offers solid impact protection without bulk.
Cons
- M/L sizing runs loose for some head shapes, even with pad adjustments.
- Cheek pad attachment pins may feel fragile; worth inspecting during fitting.
Best for riders who prioritize low weight and airflow over a guaranteed consistent fit.
How to Choose
The most important decision isn’t which brand—it’s matching the impact protection system to your riding style and head shape.
Impact Protection
MIPS (Multi-directional Impact Protection System) is a low-friction layer that allows the helmet to rotate slightly on impact, reducing rotational forces to the brain. It has become the entry-level standard for mid-range helmets, but premium helmets use additional technologies like Koroyd (a welded tubular mesh that crumples on impact) or dual-density foams (EPP and EPS) that handle different impact speeds.
If you ride aggressive trail, enduro, or downhill, a helmet with MIPS plus either Koroyd or multi-density foam provides a meaningful safety margin. For casual XC or commuting, a well-fitted helmet with basic EPS foam and no rotation layer still meets CPSC standards—but the extra protection is worth the modest price jump.
Weight and Ventilation
Every gram of weight is felt on long climbs, and every degree of heat matters on summer rides. Lighter helmets (under 350g for half-shells, under 700g for full-face) use thinner shells and fewer materials, which can reduce impact absorption. Ventilation comes from the number and placement of vents; channeled designs that pull air through from front to back are more effective than simple holes.
Convertible helmets are inherently heavier because of the removable chin bar mechanism. A full-face like the Troy Lee Stage at 690g is exceptionally light for its class, while a budget half-shell might weigh 320g. The trade-off: lighter helmets often have less coverage and fewer rotational protection features.
Fit System
A helmet that doesn’t fit properly can’t protect you. Fit systems range from simple dial adjusters (common at budget) to 270° wraparound adjusters (like Smith’s VaporFit) that conform to the occipital lobe. The key spec is adjustability range: a one-size-fits-most 54–61cm may work for average heads, but larger or rounder shapes need helmets with more vertical adjustment or multiple shell sizes.
Non-adjustable Y-straps on some mid-range helmets (like the Giro Fixture II) can cause the helmet to sit wrong on round heads. Always try the helmet with your usual eyewear—sunglass arms can conflict with temple protection on deep-coverage models.
Helmet Type
Half-shell helmets are the lightest and best ventilated, ideal for XC and trail riding where speeds are moderate and climbs are long. Full-face helmets protect the jaw and chin but add weight and reduce airflow; modern enduro full-faces are light enough for pedaling uphill. Convertible helmets offer a removable chin bar, giving you half-shell freedom on the climb and full-face security on the descent—but they’re heavier than a dedicated half-shell and often less ventilated than a true full-face.
For bike parks and downhill, a DH-rated convertible or full-face is recommended. If you rarely descend at speed, a MIPS half-shell is sufficient.
Visor Features
An adjustable visor lets you tilt it up to stow goggles or down to block sun and rain. Fixed visors are lighter but less versatile. Some visors are designed to break away on impact to reduce rotational forces—a feature worth checking if you ride technical terrain.
Goggle compatibility is important for riders who use eye protection. A visor that sits too high can interfere with goggle straps, while a low profile may not accommodate thick frames. For most trail riders, a two-position adjustable visor is the sweet spot.
FAQ
Is MIPS necessary for mountain biking?
MIPS reduces rotational forces in angled impacts, which are common in off-road crashes. For trail, enduro, and downhill, MIPS (or an equivalent like Koroyd) provides a meaningful safety benefit. For casual XC and commuting, a non-MIPS helmet still meets safety standards, but the extra cost is small relative to the protection gained.
How do I know which size MTB helmet to buy?
Measure your head circumference just above the eyebrows using a flexible tape. Compare to the helmet’s size chart—most helmets list a range (e.g., 54–61 cm). Note that head shape matters: Giro and Bell tend to suit oval heads, while POC runs narrow. If you’re between sizes, choose the larger and use the adjuster to tighten.
Can I use a full-face MTB helmet for trail riding?
Yes, but expect more weight and reduced ventilation compared to a half-shell. Modern lightweight full-face helmets like the Troy Lee Stage or iXS Trigger FF are designed for pedaling, making them viable for enduro riders who climb to descend. For longer XC rides, a half-shell is more comfortable.
What’s the difference between a half shell and a full face mountain bike helmet?
A half-shell covers the top, sides, and back of the head but leaves the face exposed. It’s lighter and cooler, ideal for trail and XC. A full-face adds a chin bar and extended jaw protection, required for downhill and bike parks. Convertible helmets let you switch between the two, but they’re heavier than a dedicated half-shell.










